PRIVACY POLICY | RJ Clinic

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

RJ Clinic is committed to the protection of your Personal Data and takes the matter of protecting your privacy as high priority.

This Privacy Statement explains how we protect the privacy of your Personal Data under the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"). Please note that the Privacy Statement is streamlined with the common principles of data privacy in most jurisdictions although there may be some slight variations due to local requirements.

 

 

What Personal Data do we collect?

The types of Personal Data that we collect directly from you or from third parties depend on the circumstances of collection and on the nature of the service requested or transaction undertaken. It may include (but is not limited to):

  • Personal information that links back to an individual, e.g., name, gender, date of birth, passport and other personal identification numbers.

  • Contact information, e.g., address, phone number and email address.

  • Payment information, e.g., credit or debit card information, including the name of cardholder, card number, billing address and expiry date.

  • Travel information, e.g., flight information, dietary and seating and other service preferences.

  • Health information, e.g., medical records and requests.

  • Technical information, e.g., IP address.

  •  Statistical Data, e.g., number of passengers, and hits to website.

 

 

How do we collect your Personal Data?

This Privacy Statement covers any Personal Data provided to us:

  • When making a registration with us at our clinic

  • Via our website newsletter

  • Under any other contractual agreement or arrangement.

  • Roadshows

 

 Some of the other ways we may collect Personal Data also include (but is not limited to):

  • When we communicate with you via telephone, letter, fax and email.

  • When you visit our website or one of our contractors’ websites.

  • When you contact us in person.

  • When we contact you in person.

  • When we collect information about you from third parties.

  • When you interact with us via social media or interactive applications including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, Instagram etc.

  • From publicly available sources.

  • Mobile services.

 

 

How do we collect your Personal Data from our website?

IP Address

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and your membership information and to gather broad demographic information.

 

User Feedback Form

Our Customer Care Feedback Form requires you to give us contact information (e.g. your name and email address) so that we can respond to your comments. We use your contact information from the registration form to send you information about our company. Your contact information is also used to contact you, where necessary. Demographic and profile data are also collected at our site. We use your Personal Data to tailor your experience at our site by showing you contents that we think you may be interested in contents according to your preferences.

 

Information on Cookies

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your system. We use cookies in some of our pages to store your preferences and record session information. The information that we collect is then used to ensure a more personalised service level for our users. You can adjust settings on your browser so that you will be notified when you receive a cookie. Please refer to your browser documentation to check if cookies have been enabled on your computer or to request not to receive cookies.

 

 

What do we use your Personal Data for?

We may use your Personal Data for the following purposes ("Purpose"):

  • To enable us to provide our services and perform our services to you.

  • To be able to process any commercial transaction

  • To facilitate your participation in the loyalty programs

  • To send you promotions and information on products and activities, offers to upgrade or other notifications in relation to your treatment or enquiries

  • To protect the safety and well-being of yourself and/ or other customers.

  • To investigate and respond to claims from you.

  • To comply with any legal or regulatory requirements.

  • To remind you to complete your booking and/ or offer our assistance (in case, for instance, failure to complete due to technical difficulties). This is an optional service. You can choose not to receive these emails at any time by following the link at the bottom of each such email.

  • Contacting you for product or customer satisfaction surveys and market research.

  • For all other purposes ancillary to any of the purposes stated above. 

To whom do we disclose your Personal Data?

We will not trade or sell your Personal Data to third parties. Your Personal Data shall only be disclosed or transferred to the following third parties who may be located within or outside Malaysia for the fulfilment of the Purpose:​​

  • Safety and security personnel.

  • Credit card verification providers, data warehouse and other third parties in order to process your commercial transactions.

  • Legal bodies as permitted or required by law such as in compliance with a warrant or subpoena issued by a court of competent jurisdiction.

  • Customs, immigration or other regulatory authorities applicable to you.

  • Our contractors, service providers, consultants, auditors and advisors on a need to know basis.

 

In addition to the above, your personal data may also be disclosed or transferred to any actual and potential assignee, transferee or acquirer (within or outside Malaysia) of RJ Clinic (including its affiliates and subsidiaries) or RJ Clinics’ business, assets or group companies, or in connection with any corporate restructuring or exercise including the restructuring of Renee Clinic to transfer the business, assets and/or liabilities.

RJ Clinic shall take practical steps to ensure that its employees, officers, agents, consultants, contractors and such other third parties mentioned above who are involved in the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data will observe and adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

 

 

How long may we retain your Personal Data?

We will not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the fulfilment of the Purpose. However, relevant Personal Data may be retained subject to the conditions below:

  • As and when required under legislation.

  • Where legal actions have arisen and are pending.

  • Commercial/ operational purposes of RJ Clinic

RJ Clinic shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that all Personal Data is destroyed or permanently deleted when no longer required for the Purpose.

 

 

Notification of Changes

Please note that this Privacy Statement may be amended from time to time in accordance to applicable laws and regulations and such variations may be applicable to you.  The latest version of this Privacy Statement will be made available to all customers.

Do visit our website from time to time for updates on our Privacy Statement.

 

 

Contact

For any queries, concerns or complaints in relation to our handling of your Personal Data or RJ Clinics' Personal Data Protection policies, please contact us at care@rjclinic.my

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • YouTube
  • Instagram

WHY US?

BOOK RJ NOW!

  • Multi Award Winning Clinic (MERZ Golden Award 2018, 2019)

  • Qualified, aesthetic physicians with LCP

  • Voted Top 10 BEST Aesthetic clinic in Malaysia by TallyPress.

  • Experienced doctors with more than 3000 patients treated.

  • Personalized consultation and service

  • High ethical framework

  • Total privacy and confidentiality

  • Wide range of services

  • Quality service at competitive price

  • Over 600+ testimonials on social media

  • Consistent results

  • Easy payment schemes available

  • Client reserved parking available

CALL RJ NOW

Office Number: +603 4040 0778

Whatsapp / Wechat / SMS: +6016 665 1113 (KL)

Whatsapp / Wechat / SMS: +6016 924 2200 (D'SARA)

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter
  • YouTube